Dj Shiti: Difference between revisions

From The Kenyan Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "__NOTOC__ {| class="infobox" style="width:22em; font-size:90%; text-align:left; border:1px solid #aaa; background:#f9f9f9; float:right; margin:0 0 1em 1em;" |+ style="font-size:125%; font-weight:bold; background:#cedff2; text-align:center;" | DJ Shiti |- | colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | 250px|alt=DJ Shiti|DJ Shiti in 2024 |- | colspan="2" style="text-align:center; font-size:smaller;" | DJ Shiti in 2024 |- ! style="background:#cedff2;" cols..."
 
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
|+ style="font-size:125%; font-weight:bold; background:#cedff2; text-align:center;" | DJ Shiti
|+ style="font-size:125%; font-weight:bold; background:#cedff2; text-align:center;" | DJ Shiti
|-
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | [[File:DJ Shiti.jpg|250px|alt=DJ Shiti|DJ Shiti in 2024]]
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | [[File:480658660 1190743492409224 5517144808561851326 n.jpg|thumb]]
|-
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center; font-size:smaller;" | DJ Shiti in 2024
|-
|-
! style="background:#cedff2;" colspan="2" | Background information
! style="background:#cedff2;" colspan="2" | Background information

Revision as of 15:51, 11 May 2025

DJ Shiti
Background information
Birth name Steve Oduor Ndede
Born 18 August 1990 (age 34)
Mumias, Musanda, Kenya
Genres Comedy
Acting
Music
Occupations Comedian
Actor
Event MC
Musician
Years active 2014–present
Associated acts King Kaka
Sauti Sol
Otile Brown
Khaligraph Jones
Timmy T-Dat
Chikuzee

DJ Shiti (born Steve Oduor Ndede, 18 August 1990) is a Kenyan comedian, actor, and musician whose infectious humor and relatable storytelling have made him a beloved figure in East African entertainment. Rising to fame through his role in The Real House Helps of Kawangware, he has captivated audiences with his stand-up comedy, music video appearances, and vibrant social media presence.[1]

Early Life

Born on 18 August 1990 in Musanda, Mumias, DJ Shiti (Steve Oduor Ndede) grew up in a lively Luhya household as the sixth of seven siblings. His parents, Richard Dede and Victoria Songa, fostered an environment where his comedic talent flourished, inspired by mimicking his late aunt, a natural entertainer. Raised in Nakuru, he captivated family and neighbors with skits, performing at church events and school plays at the Nakuru Players Theatre. “I’d tell my mum I was at a church meeting, but I was sneaking out to watch comedians,” he shared in an interview.[2]

Ndede attended St. Luke Seminary in Uganda, briefly considering priesthood, but his passion for performance prevailed.[3] In Nakuru, he worked as a matatu tout and shop assistant, using humor to engage customers and sharpen his skills. In 2013, he moved to Nairobi to pursue comedy, facing homelessness and surviving on Koinange Street with help from strangers, including sex workers who offered shelter. “I ate club leftovers just to get by,” he recounted.[4] Living in a bare room and cooking on a makeshift stove, he remained resilient. “I kept smiling, knowing my time would come,” he reflected.[5] These hardships shaped his authentic, relatable comedic voice.

Career

Early Beginnings

DJ Shiti began his career in Nakuru, performing with local theater groups and working odd jobs as a matatu tout and shop assistant, where his humor drew crowds.[6] In 2013, he relocated to Nairobi, joining the Crazy Comedy collective and performing unpaid gigs to gain exposure. “I’d take any stage, even for free,” he recalled.[7] His persistence led to an audition for the Churchill Show, a leading Kenyan comedy platform, where his raw talent marked him as a rising star.[8]

Television and Acting

In 2014, comedian Abel Mutua introduced DJ Shiti to producer Waithaka Mukuria, securing him a role on KTN’s The Real House Helps of Kawangware. Initially signed for five episodes, his quirky, relatable character resonated with audiences, earning a long-term contract with weekly earnings of Ksh. 15,000–30,000.[9] “Njugush taught me to own the camera,” he noted, crediting his co-star’s guidance.[10] The show launched him to national fame, leading to his own series, Masaibu Ya DJ Shiti, on PPP TV, where he showcased his ability to lead a production.[11]

His acting range expanded with a pivotal role as Apostle Sylavanus Fandili in Eddie Butita’s YouTube series Kamum, blending humor with emotional depth. “You’re ministering, not acting!” the director praised.[12] DJ Shiti later spearheaded a thriller-drama series on KTN, a bold shift into serious acting, promoted with a gripping teaser on his YouTube channel.[13] He prepared by studying dramatic roles and collaborating with seasoned directors, marking a new chapter in his career.[14]

Comedy and Stand-Up

A mainstay on the Churchill Show, DJ Shiti’s stand-up comedy weaves sharp social commentary with relatable anecdotes, earning him the moniker “rib-breaker”.[15] He has performed at high-profile events, including the 2019 Kenyanna Campus Awards alongside Nadia Mukami and Mejja, captivating audiences with his energy.[16] As a master of ceremonies, he brings charisma to corporate and public events, drawing on his life’s struggles and triumphs to connect with diverse crowds. “Comedy is about making people forget their pain,” he shared.[17]

Music and Collaborations

DJ Shiti has ventured into music, appearing in videos for artists like King Kaka, Sauti Sol, Otile Brown, Khaligraph Jones, Timmy T-Dat, Chikuzee, and Bahati’s “Ndogo Ndogo”.[18] His playful rapport with Sauti Sol, marked by humorous jabs, reflects a deep friendship forged through shared projects.[19] These collaborations blend his comedic persona with Kenya’s urban music scene, broadening his appeal. He has expressed interest in producing original comedy-themed music, inspired by his music video experiences.[20]

Brand Ambassador

In 2022, DJ Shiti became the brand ambassador for StarTimes Kenya, a Chinese pay TV company, securing a reported Ksh. 5 million deal that underscored his growing influence.[21] The role involved promoting digital television services across Kenya, leveraging his popularity to reach diverse audiences.

Social Media Presence

DJ Shiti’s digital footprint is a cornerstone of his career. His YouTube channel, DJ SHITI ENTERTAINMENT, with over 289,000 subscribers, features skits, vlogs, and comedy videos, earning a YouTube Silver plaque for surpassing 100,000 subscribers.[22] He clarified that monthly earnings (Ksh. 50,000–100,000) are modest, countering fans’ assumptions of vast wealth.[23] On TikTok (@djshiti_comedian), he posts viral skits, often lip-syncing or reenacting everyday scenarios, resonating with thousands.[24] His Instagram (@djshiti_comedian) showcases career updates, family moments, and reels, fostering authenticity.[25] While no verified X account exists, posts on the platform praise his KTN series and Kamum role.[26]

Continued Influence

DJ Shiti’s career continues to evolve with ambitious projects. His KTN thriller-drama series, a departure from comedy, has captivated audiences with its intense narratives, promoted through teasers on his YouTube channel.[27] A viral TikTok video with Yesu wa Tongaren, a Bungoma preacher, blended humor with cultural commentary, garnering widespread engagement.[28] Internationally, a follow from American entertainer Nick Cannon on Instagram fueled aspirations for Wild ‘N Out, prompting him to create English-language content. “I’m studying American comedy to put Kenya on the map,” he said.[29][30] He plans to attend global comedy festivals to network and learn, reflecting his forward-thinking vision.

DJ Shiti has addressed controversies with maturity, notably urging comedian Mtumishi to respect family privacy: “Don’t air personal issues on TV.”[31] Dismissing retirement rumors, he affirmed his passion: “Comedy is my life, and I’m just getting started.”[32] His commitment to mentoring young comedians through planned workshops in Nairobi and Nakuru underscores his desire to give back. “If I help one kid avoid the streets, I’ve won,” he shared emotionally.[33]

Personal Life

DJ Shiti (Steve Oduor Ndede) maintains a private yet warm persona, balancing his public fame with a deep commitment to family and faith. A single father, he is devoted to his daughter, Mariam Auma Oduor Ndede, born on 24 June 2020, with his former partner, Faiza Hussein.[34] Their relationship faced public scrutiny in 2022 when Faiza, struggling with mental health challenges, temporarily handed over Mariam to DJ Shiti, citing her need for personal recovery.[35] He took on full-time parenting with grace, later fostering a respectful co-parenting dynamic. “Faiza is a great mum, and we’re good now,” he shared in a candid interview, praising her resilience and their shared focus on Mariam’s well-being.[36] He publicly wished Faiza a happy birthday, signaling their amicable bond.[37]

Of Luhya descent, DJ Shiti has addressed misconceptions about his name, Oduor, which is commonly associated with the Luo tribe. “I’m proud of my Luhya roots, but people always assume I’m Luo,” he clarified, reflecting his grounded identity.[38] His family remains a cornerstone, though marked by complexity. His older brother’s struggles with alcoholism have led to homelessness, a source of emotional weight for DJ Shiti. He has offered support, including rehab and housing, but respects his brother’s autonomy. “It hurts to see him like this, but I can’t force him to change,” he shared, revealing a tender vulnerability.[39] He quietly supports his mother, Victoria Songa, and other siblings, often covering their expenses without public fanfare. “Family is everything, even when it’s tough,” he noted.[40]

Raised in a Christian household, DJ Shiti’s faith, deepened during his time at St. Luke Seminary in Uganda, shapes his values and outlook. “I pray every day to stay humble,” he said, crediting his spirituality for keeping him grounded amid fame.[41] He avoids ostentatious displays of wealth, preferring a modest lifestyle that resonates with his roots. On Instagram (@djshiti_comedian), he occasionally shares glimpses of his life with Mariam, such as park outings or birthday celebrations, endearing him to fans for his relatability.[42]

DJ Shiti’s approach to privacy is deliberate. He values personal boundaries, often declining media requests that probe too deeply. “Not every part of my life is for the camera,” he explained, emphasizing his right to balance public and private spheres.[43] Despite his openness about past struggles, including homelessness in Nairobi, he focuses on positivity, using his platform to inspire others. His interactions with fans, both online and in person, reflect a genuine warmth—he often responds to messages on TikTok (@djshiti_comedian) with encouraging words or humorous banter.[44] DJ Shiti’s personal life, marked by devotion to his daughter, loyalty to family, and a steadfast faith, underscores the heart behind his comedic exterior.

Recognition

While he hasn't received major mainstream awards, DJ Shiti has been recognized with a YouTube Silver Creator Award and has become one of Kenya’s most recognizable comedic figures.[45]

External links

References

  1. Tuko.co.ke - DJ Shiti's bio
  2. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  3. Kenyan Moves - DJ Shiti biography
  4. Tuko TV - DJ Shiti's Rise From Little Known Comedian to Millionaire
  5. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  6. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  7. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  8. Kenyan Moves - DJ Shiti biography
  9. Tuko TV - DJ Shiti's Rise From Little Known Comedian to Millionaire
  10. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  11. Tuko.co.ke - DJ Shiti's bio
  12. Tuko.co.ke - DJ Shiti speaks on mastering role on Kamum
  13. Ghafla! Kenya - DJ Shiti News
  14. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  15. Kenyan Moves - DJ Shiti biography
  16. Tuko.co.ke - DJ Shiti's bio
  17. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  18. Standard Entertainment - DJ Shiti and Sauti Sol
  19. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  20. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  21. Tuko.co.ke - DJ Shiti's Rise
  22. Tuko.co.ke - DJ Shiti's bio
  23. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  24. DJ Shiti's TikTok
  25. DJ Shiti's Instagram
  26. Ghafla! Kenya - DJ Shiti News
  27. Ghafla! Kenya - DJ Shiti News
  28. Tuko.co.ke - Yesu wa Tongaren Video
  29. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  30. Mpasho - Nick Cannon Follow
  31. Ghafla! Kenya - DJ Shiti News
  32. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  33. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  34. Tuko.co.ke - DJ Shiti's bio
  35. Citizen Digital - DJ Shiti’s Baby Mama
  36. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  37. Nairobi News - DJ Shiti and Faiza
  38. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  39. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  40. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  41. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  42. DJ Shiti's Instagram
  43. Oga Obinna - Iko Nini Ep 44 | DJ Shiti | Comedian
  44. DJ Shiti's TikTok
  45. Tuko.co.ke - DJ Shiti in Kamum